CLA-2-90:RR:NC:1:105 C83657

Mr. Joseph L. Greenlee
ICF Kaiser Consulting Group
9300 Lee Highway
Fairfax, VA 22031-1207

RE: The tariff classification of a Gas Mask and a Air Distribution Unit

Dear Mr. Greenlee:

In your letter dated January 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ARF-C gas mask consists mainly of a black face mask with a wide-angle view flexible visor. It comprises an internal half-mask, voice transmitter, an anti-mist device to direct incoming air to the visor, two exhalation valves and one inhalation stop-valve, threaded connector, a set of adjustable straps, a carrying strap and a waterproof canvas carrying bag. The ARF-C is intended for protection of breathing passages against dust and gas or liquid chemical attack.

The CK-G CASU is a three speed air distribution unit designed to distribute toxic free air in a contaminated environment to those wearing a gas mask. It comprises a radial blower, two female threaded connectors for fitting the filter canisters, a male threaded connector to a distribution hose, a 4 position switch, a battery unit and an indicator light when the blower is running.

The applicable subheading for the ARF-C will be 9020.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other breathing appliances and gas masks. The rate of duty will 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the CK-G CASU will be 9020.00.9000, HTS, which provides for, interalia, parts and accessories of other breathing appliances and gas masks. The rate of duty will be 2.7 ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Sheridan at (212) 466-5669.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division